Taxcharcha
G.S.TGSTGSTLatestRecent Case Laws

Supply of pure food items from sweetshop-cum-restaurant treated as supply of service and taxable at the GST rate of 5% – AAR Uttarakhand

gst on director remuneration

ORDER :

  1. The Supply of pure food items in the restaurant shall be treated as supply of service and sweet shop shall be treated as extension of restaurant.
  2. The rate of GST on aforesaid activity will be 5% as on date, on the condition that credit of input tax charged on goods and services used in supplying the said service has not been taken;
  3. All the items including takeaway items from the said premises shall attract GST of 5% as on the date subject to the condition of credit of input tax charged on goods and services used in supplying the said service.

 

To download the complete ruling, Click here

Related posts

As the assessee is regularly following the accounting practice of making provision on year to year basis on the basis of the performance of the employees and the same is definite and accured liability of the assessee for the year for which the services have been rendered by the employees and the same partakes the character of the salary and hence cannot be disallowed. – ITAT Delhi

Team Taxcharcha

Recommendations of 52nd GST Council Meeting

Team Taxcharcha

In terms of section 194A(1), The time of deduction of tax u/s 194A(1) is undisputedly time at which interest is to be credited to account of payee or when it is paid in cash/cheque or draft therefore, deduction of tax at source on interest income before close of financial year concerned as provided under section 194A(4) would not obligate assessee bank from penalty for not deducting tax at source at time of credit of said income in payee’s account – HC Allahabad

Team Taxcharcha