Taxcharcha
Income TaxRecent Case Laws

That the salary paid in the year of operation for the period before the commencement of the operation should not be disallowed- ITAT Delhi

M/S ADMACH AUTO LIMITED, ITA NO. 9543/DEL/2019

 

 

[docxpresso file=”https://taxcharcha.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/ITAT-Delhi-2.odt” comments=”true” SVG=”true”]

Since, the assessee is providing health care services before the commencement of its super speciality hospital “Medanta”, the salary paid to one of the leading surgeons who is the team leader in all the major work done before the 01.11.2009 is to be allowed and the assessing officer was wrong in disallowing the same as of preoperative expense and treating as a capital expenditure.

To download, ITA 3622, 4587 of Del 2015

Related posts

An order passed by the Tribunal even one day after the prescribed period of 90 days from the date of hearing causes prejudice to the assessee and is liable to be recalled – ITAT Mumbai

Team Taxcharcha

As the assessee is regularly following the accounting practice of making provision on year to year basis on the basis of the performance of the employees and the same is definite and accured liability of the assessee for the year for which the services have been rendered by the employees and the same partakes the character of the salary and hence cannot be disallowed. – ITAT Delhi

Team Taxcharcha

“Reasons to Believe” in GST and what procedure followed during the search was illegal – High Court of Allahabad

Team Taxcharcha