GST Latest

CBIC issues clarification regarding QR code on B2C invoices

GST rate notifications
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has issued the Circular No. 156/12/2021 – GST has issued the circlar clarifying the applicability of Dynamic Quick Response (QR) code on B2C Invoices and compliance of Notification 14/2020- Central Tax.

1. Whether Dynamic QR Code is to be provided on an invoice, issued to a person, who has obtained a Unique Identity Number as per the provisions of Sub-Section 9 of Section 25 of CGST Act 2017? Any person, who has obtained a Unique Identity Number (UIN) as per the provisions of Sub-Section 9 of Section 25 of CGST Act 2017, is not a “registered person” as per the definition of registered person provided in section 2(94) of the CGST Act 2017. Therefore, any invoice, issued to such person having a UIN, shall be considered as invoice issued for a B2C supply and shall be required to comply with the requirement of Dynamic QR

Code.

2. UPI ID is linked to the bank account of the payee/ person collecting money. Whether bank account and IFSC details also need to be provided separately in the Dynamic QR Code along with UPI ID? Given that UPI ID is linked to a specific bank account of the payee/ person collecting money, separate details of bank account and IFSC may not be provided in the Dynamic QR Code.
3. In cases where the payment is collected by some person other than the supplier (ECO or any other person authorized by the supplier on his/ her behalf), whether in such cases, in place of UPI ID of the supplier, the UPI ID of such person, who is authorized to collect the payment on behalf of the supplier, may be provided? Yes. In such cases where the payment is collected by some person, authorized by the supplier on his/ her behalf, the UPI ID of such person may be provided in the Dynamic QR Code, instead of UPI ID of the supplier.
4. In cases, where receiver of services is located outside India, and payment is being received by the supplier of services in foreign exchange, through

RBI approved modes of payment, but

No. Wherever an invoice is issued to a recipient located outside India, for supply of services, for which the place of supply is in India, as per the provisions of IGST

Act 2017, and the payment is received by

 

 

  as per provisions of the IGST Act 2017, the place of supply of such services is in India, then such supply of services is not considered as export of services as per the IGST Act 2017; whether in such cases, the Dynamic QR Code is required on the invoice issued, for such supply of services, to such recipient located outside India? the supplier in foreign currency, through RBI approved mediums, such invoice may be issued without having a Dynamic QR Code, as such dynamic QR code cannot be used by the recipient located outside India for making payment to the supplier.
5. In some instances of retail sales over the counter, the payment from the customer in received on the payment counter by displaying dynamic QR code on digital display, whereas the invoice, along with invoice number, is generated on the processing system being used by supplier/ merchant after receiving the payment. In such cases, it may not be possible for the merchant/ supplier to provide details of invoice number in the dynamic QR code displayed to the customer on payment counter. However, each transaction i.e. receipt of payment from a customer is having a unique Order ID/ sales reference number, which is linked with the invoice for the said transaction. Whether in such cases, the order ID/ reference number of such transaction can be provided in the dynamic QR code displayed digitally, instead of invoice number. In such cases, where the invoice number is not available at the time of digital display of dynamic QR code in case of over the counter sales and the invoice number and invoices are generated after receipt of payment, the unique order ID/ unique sales reference number, which is uniquely linked to the invoice issued for the said transaction, may be provided in the Dynamic QR Code for digital display, as long as the details of such unique order ID/ sales reference number linkage with the invoice are available on the processing system of the merchant/ supplier and the cross reference of such payment along with unique order ID/ sales reference number are also provided on the invoice.
6. When part-payment has already been

received by the merchant/ supplier,

The purpose of dynamic QR Code is to

enable the recipient/ customer to scan and

 

 

 

 

either in advance or by adjustment (e.g. using a voucher, discount coupon etc), before the dynamic QR Code is generated, what amount should be provided in the Dynamic QR Code for “invoice value”? pay the amount to be paid to the merchant/ supplier in respect of the said supply. When the part-payment for any supply has already been received from the customer/ recipient, in form of either advance or adjustment through voucher/ discount coupon etc., then the dynamic QR code may provide only the remaining amount payable by the customer/ recipient against “invoice value”. The details of total invoice value, along with details/ cross reference of the part- payment/ advance/ adjustment done, and the remaining amount to be paid, should

be provided on the invoice.

To view and download the Circular click here Circular

Related posts

Mentioning of wrong section and wrong facts in the reasons recorded for reopening of the assessment u/s 148 made the reassessment liable to be quashed – ITAT Delhi

Taxcharcha

Notification no. 26/2018-Central tax (Rate) – Seeks to exempt central tax on supply of gold by nominated agencies to registered persons

Taxcharcha

Circular No. 82/01/2019- GST – Applicability of GST on various programmes conducted by the Indian Institutes of Managements (IIMs).

Taxcharcha

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!