Taxcharcha
GSTLatest

₹1,57,090 crore gross GST revenue collected for May 2023; clocks 12% Year-on-Year growth

The gross Good & Services Tax (GST) revenue collected in the month of May, 2023 is ₹1,57,090 crore of which CGST is ₹28,411 crore, SGST is ₹35,828 crore, IGST is ₹81,363 crore (including ₹41,772 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,489 crore (including ₹1,057 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled ₹35,369 crore to CGST and ₹29,769 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of May 2023 after regular settlement is ₹63,780 crore for CGST and ₹65,597 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month of May 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from import of goods was 12% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 11% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of May 2023 as compared to May 2022.

 

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2023[1]

State/UTMay-22May-23Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir37242214
Himachal Pradesh74182812
Punjab18331744-5
Chandigarh16725955
Uttarakhand130914319
Haryana666372509
Delhi4113514725
Rajasthan378939244
Uttar Pradesh6670746812
Bihar1178136616
Sikkim27933420
Arunachal Pradesh8212047
Nagaland49526
Manipur4739-17
Mizoram253852
Tripura657514
Meghalaya17421423
Assam1062121715
West Bengal489651625
Jharkhand246825845
Odisha3956439811
Chattisgarh26272525-4
Madhya Pradesh2746338123
Gujarat932198005
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3003248
Maharashtra203132353616
Karnataka92321031712
Goa46152313
Lakshadweep12210
Kerala2064229711
Tamil Nadu7910895313
Puducherry18120212
Andaman and Nicobar Islands243127
Telangana3982450713
Andhra Pradesh3047337311
Ladakh1226113
Other Territory1852019
Center Jurisdiction14018734
Grand Total10248511426111

To view and download the Press Release, click here

Related posts

ICAI representation to CBDT for Tax audit due date extension dated 17th September 2018

Team Taxcharcha

Circular No. 129/48/2019-GST – Standard Operating Procedure in case of non-filers of returns

Team Taxcharcha

Notification No. 28/2020-Central Tax – Prescribing date for Monthly GSTR1 for the period April to September 2020

Team Taxcharcha